ACU Western 2024 Trials Championship

Page Index: Current Points, The Rounds, The Rules.

Other Year's Championship Winners (On the Trials page)

2024's championship will be slightly different to previous years. The majority of rules will continue as they are. But expect a few changes. There are two spare dates allocated where otherwise cancelled rounds may be able to be rearranged to those dates and remain as rounds.

Table of Current Points

for Main and C/D/E Championships

After the first rounds a Printable PDF versions of the Points Standing for both championships will be linked here: PDF of Main Championship and PDF of CDE Championship

(You will be able to download the PDF file to browse offline to save wasting paper, ink and our planet! instead of printing.)

Or click on your chosen class and championship on the grey bars below. Main Championship or jump to CDE Championship

Click the class bars below to see the full class' listing.

Table of Main Championship Points

Expert Route Championship
Rider123456789TotBest 7 TotPosAvgNotes
Lee Hassall  17 20 17      54 54118
Joe Bendall  15 17 13      45 45215
Matthew Welch    15 10      25 25312.5
Reece Legg  13   9      22 22411
Thomas Culliford      20      20 20520
Tyler Rendell  20        20 20520
Finley Belcher      15      15 15715
Nathan Pekala  6   8      14 1487
Tom Hinckley    13       13 13913
Danny Laverton    11       11 111011
John Luff      11      11 111011
Josh Golding  11        11 111011
Luke Golding  10        10 101310
Chris Wickham  9        9 9149
Richard Jenkins  8        8 8158
Ryan Woodward  7        7 7167
Amory Falconer  5        5 5175
Club/Exp Route Championship
Rider123456789TotBest 7 TotPosAvgNotes
Gordon Brown    20 20      40 40120
Joe Evans-Luter  13   15      28 28214
Alex Muirhead    15 10      25 25312.5
Matthew Hanney  7 10 6      23 2347.67
Joel Mitson  20        20 20520
Jamie Laverton    11 9      20 20510
Oliver Pekala  11   7      18 1879
Mark Vaughan      17      17 17817
Dan Sanders    17       17 17817
Jon Bees  17        17 17817
Hugh Benson  15        15 151115
George Marshall    13       13 131213
Darren Butcher      13      13 131213
Richard Knott      11      11 111411
Sam Tuck  10        10 101510
Vivian Jones  9        9 9169
Gavin Richards      8      8 8178
Fred Bishop  8        8 8178
Tony Griffiths  0        0 0190*3
Club Route Championship
Rider123456789TotBest 7 TotPosAvgNotes
Bretton King  20 20 11      51 51117
Andy Ridley    17 20      37 37218.5
Phill Gardner  2 9 15      26 2638.67
Andy Scrivens  9 13       22 22411
John Wilkey  7 8 7      22 2247.33
Dean Basford  17        17 17617
Toby Luce      17      17 17617
Jason Cole    15       15 15815
Marcus Stanton-Tyzack  15        15 15815
Russell Benson  13        13 131013
Dean Hassall    10 3      13 13106.5
Stuart Belcher      13      13 131013
John Roberts  11        11 111311
Charlie Newman    11       11 111311
Nathan Basford  10        10 101510
Mark Talbot      10      10 101510
Kirby Richards      9      9 9179
Huw Jones      8      8 8188
Ryan Ewers  8        8 8188
Adam Coopey    7       7 7207
Julian Randall-Coles  6        6 6216
Colin James    6       6 6216
Jay Beard      6      6 6216
Adrian Brown      5      5 5245
Daniel Young  5        5 5245
Simon Ward    5       5 5245
Jake Nutman    4       4 4274
Nick Greenhilll      4      4 4274
Richard Elliott  4        4 4274
Luke Murley  3        3 3303
Isabel Coopey    3       3 3303
David Beckett    2       2 2322
Paul Pickup      2      2 2322
Gavin Richards  1        1 1341
Simon Legg      1      1 1341
Lynn Davies      0      0 0360*5
Dan Sanders  0        0 0360*5
Over 50 Route Championship
Rider123456789TotBest 7 TotPosAvgNotes
David Morris  13 20 20      53 53117.67
Ben Vaughan  10 10 10      30 30210
Paul Howells    15 15      30 30215
Danny Livingstone  17 11       28 28414
Andrew Holvey  15 13       28 28414
Paul Ruddock  8 5 13      26 2668.67
Darren Thomas  7 7 7      21 2177
Mark Woodward  20        20 20820
Sam Wilson  11   9      20 20810
Jeremy Orchard    17       17 171017
Robert Ransom      17      17 171017
Colin Jones  6 6       12 12126
Fran Hamer      11      11 111311*4
John Harding  9        9 9149
Michael Maslin    9       9 9149
Adrian Gwynne      8      8 8168
Gary Harding    8       8 8168
Sports Plus Route Championship
Rider123456789TotBest 7 TotPosAvgNotes
Iain Clarke  15 13 15      43 43114.33
Grant Thomas  20   20      40 40220
Matthew Baggs  13 10       23 23311.5
Martyn Wilmore    20       20 20420*2
Greg Thomas      17      17 17517
Tim Wheeler    17       17 17517*2
Ben Dowdeswell  17        17 17517
Tyrone Rutherford    15       15 15815
Adam Wight    11       11 11911
Jessica Basford  11        11 11911
Thomas Powell    9       9 9119
Sports Route Championship
Rider123456789TotBest 7 TotPosAvgNotes
Steven Reece  11 9 13      33 33111
Ray Pekala  13 17       30 30215
Richard Hunt  7 8 10      25 2538.33
Steve Venn  20        20 20420
Mark Wheeler      20      20 20420
Steve Wallwin    20       20 20420*2
Tim Rochfort  17        17 17717
Alf Bendall      17      17 17717
Luke England  8 7       15 1597.5
Andrew Lewis      15      15 15915
John Sanders  15        15 15915
Dai Clothier    15       15 15915
Harvey Bennion    13       13 131313
Fran Hamer    11       11 111411*4
Andrew Laverton    5 6      11 11145.5
Ken Brown      11      11 111411
Gary Lane  10        10 101710
Janet Wrigley    10       10 101710
Stephen Moss  6 3       9 9194.5
Mark Tull  9        9 9199
William Rowlands      9      9 9199
Iwan Thomas      8      8 8228
Matthew Hunt    4 3      7 7233.5
William Lanfear  1 6       7 7233.5
Arron Danson      7      7 7237
Daniel Lewis  5        5 5265
Richard Jones      5      5 5265
Richard Gwinnutt    1 4      5 5262.5
Allan Whittington  4        4 4294
Martin Hendy  3        3 3303
Paul Whitehouse  2        2 2312
Rachael Wight    2       2 2312
Youth A Route Championship
Rider123456789TotBest 7 TotPosAvgNotes
Rebecca Brown    20 20      40 40120
Joshua Bees  20        20 20220
Youth B Route Championship
Rider123456789TotBest 7 TotPosAvgNotes
Dillan Jefferies  15 17 15      47 47115.67
Aaron Watson    20 20      40 40220
Harry Bishop  17   17      34 34317
Kasia Pekala-Dayment  13 15       28 28414
Edwyn James  20        20 20520
Youth C Route Championship
Rider123456789TotBest 7 TotPosAvgNotes
Ellyn Welch  17 17       34 34117
Ben James    20       20 20220
Zachary Ellway  20        20 20220

Table of Current C/D/E Championship Points

Youth C Route Championship
Rider123456TotBest 5 TotPosAvgNotes
Ben James20 20 20    60 60120
Zachary Ellway17 17 17    51 51217
Ellyn Welch15 13     28 28314
Dexter Jeffries10 11     21 21410.5
Riley Nixon  15     15 15515
Seth Stevenson13      13 13613
Krystian Pekala-Dayment11      11 11711
Youth D Route Championship
Rider123456TotBest 5 TotPosAvgNotes
Molly Hassall13 20 20    53 53117.67
Reggie Nutman10 15 15    40 40213.33
Eddy Tillings15 17     32 32316
Oliver Hinckley11   17    28 28414
Tommy Wakeford20      20 20520
Freddie Green17      17 17617
Youth E Route Championship
Rider123456TotBest 5 TotPosAvgNotes
Daisy Hassall    20    20 20120

Notes * from above tables

You may see some added Notes in the table for some Contenders - Here is a key to the notes:

  • *1. Riders may only gain points in one championship class. (The higher rating class will be the default.)
  • *2. This may be an error. (Points may change when resolved. Contact the Coordinator for more information.)
  • *3. Previous Class Winners may not gain points in the same class for a period of 2 years. (But may still ride in those classes if the organisers permit.)
  • *4. Rider may elect to contend a different championship class before the series end. (Points may change when resolved. Contact the Coordinator for more information.)
  • *5 Rider chose to forego points. (e.g. Riding down whilst injured etc.)

Rounds

These are the potential rounds discussed at October's ACU Western board meeting.

Main Rounds

Reserve Round dates - could be used if other rounds have to be cancelled for whatever reason.

CDE Rounds

The previous year's rules were - If a round is cancelled after rounds have been finalised then the championship will run all rounds that do run less one to count. The total of the highest scores from each rider's points from the number of counting rounds will be used. Dates are initially fixed in January, but if a round needs to be cancelled then it may be possible to run on a new date with adequate warning to contenders.

The Rules

The Routes and Classes

  • Expert Championship to run on Hard Route.
  • Club Expert Championship to run on Club/Expert Route.
  • Club Championship to run on Club Route.
  • Sports Plus Championship to run on Sports Plus Route.
  • Sports Route Championship to run on Sports Route.
  • Youth A B C Class Championship to be run classes based, riders on hardest route will score most points. This allows riders to progress throughout the year moving up or down routes as required.
  • Youth C, D & E Championship rounds to run over those events where an easier or conducted route is included.
  • Over 50 Championship will run on Sports Plus Route.

Note: Class Numbers - Some results sheets may be tight for space and classes may be abbreviated to the numbers declared on the entry form so here is a quick cross reference.

1 - Open, 2 - Over 50, 3 - Youth A, 4 - Youth B, 5 - Youth C, 6 - Youth D, 7 - Youth E.

Note: We have amended the explanatory table for where you can and can't score points for clarity. There is no real change as CofC's have always been able to identify routes suitable or unsuitable for some Youth groups.

Riders, look for class you want to/should ride in along the top of the columns
Championship Classes
Routes Exp C/E Clb S+ >50 Sp Y/A Y/B Y/C Y/D Y/E Notes
Expert x           x x       Experts can't exactly move up a route if they win!
Club/Expert o xn         x x        
Club   o xn       x x x      
Sports+     o xn xn   x x x      
Sports       o o xn x x x      
Conducted Hard                   x x Rounds to be identified with Regs.
Conducted Standard                   x x Rounds to be identified with Regs.
Key to codes: x Points can be gained in this combination (Youth riders may ride higher routes if they are clearly able to unless CofC's choose to restrict the route, Reg's will say.)
n No Points can be gained if you've been a winner of this class within previous 2 years (unless >50 as you don't have to move up a route!) You will get points for the next route if you move up a route, of course.
o Can ride this route for no points (Riding down a level while injured etc.)
info Points can be gained if riding up a route by choice as long as remain on that route all year - Or, Ride up a route for no points. (Possibly only the higher route's points should be allowed as otherwise could be pot-hunting!) Only one selected route eligible per year ie no dodging routes to cherry-pick.

 

Winners of a championship class will move up a route for the next year, or ride as no award for the next two years.

The exceptions to moving up a route are, of course, Experts, who can't get any higher, and Over 50's who are allowed to remain on the Sports Plus route. Winners can stay on the same route but will be ineligible for points.

For more info contact the Trials recorder by email: johnlaurence5@yahoo.co.uk.

Method of Marking

The Championship will be held under TSR22B - Non Stop.

Championship Points

Championship points will be awarded to the top 15 eligible finishers in each class at each round on the following scale:

  • 1st 20 Points
  • 2nd 17 Points
  • 3rd 15 Points
  • 4th 13 Points
  • 5th 11 Points
  • 6th 10 Points
  • And so on Down to 15th Place 1

Should a Tie occur it is to be resolved in accordance with TSR23A. Riders who score points in one championship class shall not be eligible for points in another championship class.

Championship Ties.

Should a tie occur in a Championship series it shall be decided as follows:

  • a) In favour of the rider with the greatest number of wins in ALL rounds held.
  • b) If not resolved then the greatest number of second places and so on down to 15th place in ALL rounds held.
  • c) If not then resolved, by the rider with the best performance in the final event held.