ACU Western 2019 Trials Championship

Page Index: Current Points, Rounds, Rules.

(Note: Latest Major updates Blue .)

The 2019's Awards presentation will be announced near the end of the year.

Previous Year's Winners

Table of Current Championship Points

The original Printable version of the Points Standing.

Expert Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10Tot
Kurt Brain 20 20                40
Tom Culliford1715        32
Lee Hassall 15 11                26
Matt Welch139        22
Craig Talbot513        18
Joe Bendall810        18
Simon Welch-17        17
John Luff104         14
Matt Christopher112        13
Gareth Talbot47        11
Becky Cook9-        9
Ben Toms-8        8
James Welch35        8
Leo Rochfort 7-        7
James Saunders-6        6
Joel Tett6-         6
James Grist-3        3
Carl Shirley2-        2
Nathan Pekala-1        1
Clubman/Expert Championship1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10Tot
Dan Sanders2020        40
Alex Muirhead 10 13                 23
Aaron Frost810        18
Dean Basford-1717
P Bennett 17 -                 17
Jon Bees-1515
Chris Tett 15 -                 15
Ben Wilmore 13 -                 13
Nathan Basford-1111
Steve Limb-99
Hugh Benson 9 -                 9
Clubman Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10Tot
Steve Thomas 20 17                 37
Mark Talbot 8 20                 28
Andy Ridley 9 8                 17
Adam Colburn 10 7                 17
Alex Taylor17-        17
Stuart Belcher 7 9                 16
John Roberts-1515
Russell Benson 15 -                 15
Richard Jenkins-1313
Tim Wheeler 13 -                 13
Spud Beard-1111
Martin Wilmore 11 -                 11
Richard Elliott-1010
Rob Maller55        10
James Yates-66
John Wilkey 6 -                 6
Rob Faulkner-44
Kevin Scrivens 4 -                 4
Mark Woodward-33
Paul Pickup 3 -                 3
Tom Pike-22
Ben Falconer 2 -                 2
Oliver Pekala-11
Sportsman Plus Championship1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10Tot
Derek Williams - 20              20
David Troy-1717
Over 50 Championship1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10Tot
Nick Draper 20 17                 37
Steve Venn 15 15                 30
Sam Wilson 13 11                 24
Roger Brain 11 10                 21
Ray Pekala-2020
Simon Legg 17 -                 17
Mervyn Walker-1313
Merv Morgan 10 -                 10
Michael Ell-99
Adrian Gwynne 9 -                 9
Darren Thomas-88
John Harding 8 -                 8
Paul Whitehouse-77
Allan Whittington 7 -                 7
Geoff Allen-66
Andrew Nicholls-55
Lee Vater-44
Sportsman Championship1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10Tot
Alf Bendall 20 11                 31
John Sanders 13 13                 26
Billy Andrews-2020
Rob Cobley-2020
Nigel Tomkins-2020
Pete Hughes 17 -                 17
Steve Reece151        16
Michael Dowling-1010
Ian Horner-99
Nathan Preece-88
Trudi Silvey-77
Mark Tull-66
Allan Nolan-55
Stephen Dowling-44
Victor Moran-33
Phillip Smith-22
Youth A Championship1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10Tot
Ollie Goode 20 15                 35
Danny Laverton 13 10                 23
Brett Harbud-2020
Joshua Troy-1717
Elizabeth Tett 17 -                 17
Miss A Clarke 15 -                 15
Amory Falconer-1313
Jessica Basford-1111
Youth B Championship1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10Tot
Max Agar-2020
George Clarke20-        20
Reece Legg 17 -                 17
Fin Kettle 15 -                 15
Youth C Championship1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10Tot
Jamie Laverton2017        37
Fred Bishop-2020
Youth D Championship1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10Tot
Aaron Watson 20 20                 40
Harry Bishop 17 15                 32
Henry Bishop 15 13                 28
Zac Ellway 13 11                 24
George Bishop-1717
Youth E Championship1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10Tot
No Contenders                      

As this is the second year with this set of rules there are implications for the 2018 winners of each adult class. 2018 Winners must ride up a route if they are to gain points. The exceptions are, of course, Experts, who can't get any higher, and Over 50's who are allowed to remain on the Sports Plus route. Winners can stay on the same route but will be ineligible for points.

For more info contact the Trials recorder by email: johnlaurence5@yahoo.co.uk.

The Rounds: (Planned so far - There may be more there may be less!)

  1. Glos and Cotwold - Drake and Gibb Trial 20/01
  2. Stroud Valley - Bill Peters Trial 17/02
  3. Zona 1 - Tim Fry Land Rovers Trial07/04
  4. CHG - John Draper Trial 14/04
  5. Wye Valley - Stan Hinsley Trial 26/05
  6. Malvern - Bodenham Trial 09/06
  7. West Glos - Stony Green Trial 08/09
  8. Stroud Valley - Stroud Solo Trial 06/10
  9. Wye Valley - John Langford Trial 20/10
  10. CHG - Trial 27/10

All rounds run at end of series less one to count. If a round is cancelled the championship will run 9 rounds with 8 to count. Dates are fixed in January, if a round is cancelled it can not be run on a new date.

The Rules

The Routes and Classes

Note: Class Numbers - Some results sheets may be tight for space and classes may be abbreviated to the numbers declared on the entry form so here is a quick cross reference.

1 - Open, 2 - Over 50, 3 - Youth A, 4 - Youth B, 5 - Youth C, 6 - Youth D, 7 - Youth E.

Note: We have amended the explanatory table for where you can and can't score points for clarity. There is no real change as CofC's have always been able to identify routes suitable or unsuitable for some Youth groups.

Riders, look for class you want to/should ride in along the top of the columns
Championship Classes
Routes Exp C/E Clb S+ >50 Sp Y/A Y/B Y/C Y/D Y/E Notes
Expert x           x x       Experts can't exactly move up a route if they win!
Clubman/Expertoxn    xx    
Clubman oxn   xx    
Sports+  oxnxn xxx   
Sportsman   ooxnxxx   
Conducted Hard         xx Rounds to be identified with Regs.
Conducted Standard         xxRounds to be identified with Regs.
Key to codes: x Points can be gained in this combination (Youth riders may not be eligible for more difficult routes, Reg's will say. This is a CofC's choice.)
n No Points can be gained if you've been a winner of this class within previous 2 years (unless >50 as you don't have to move up a route!) You will get points for the next route if you move up a route, of course.
o Can ride this route for no points (Riding down a level while injured etc.)
info Points can be gained if riding up a route by choice as long as remain on that route all year - Or, Ride up a route for no points. (Possibly only the higher route's points should be allowed as otherwise could be pot-hunting!) Only one selected route eligible per year ie no dodging routes to cherry-pick.

Some rounds may not include Sportmans plus, Sportsman or Conducted Routes, please check event regulations to confirm.

Winners of a championship class will move up a route for the next year, or ride as no award for the next two years.

Method of Marking

The Championship will be held under TSR22B - Non Stop.

Championship Points

Championship points will be awarded to the top 15 eligible finishers in each class at each round on the following scale:

Should a Tie occur it is to be resolved in accordance with TSR23A. Riders who score points in one championship class shall not be eligible for points in another championship class.

Championship Ties.

Should a tie occur in a Championship series it shall be decided as follows: